objective question of heat power

2020-08-23T08:08:34+00:00
  • Power plant objective questions (mcq) and answers ...

    Power Plant Power Plant Objective Type Questions and answers. 21. Economiser is used to heat..... A. Feed heater B. Air C. Flue gases D. All of the above

  • Heat and Mass Transfer MCQ Objective Question and Answers ...

    64. According to Kirchoff’s law, the ratio of emissive power to absorptivity for all bodies is equal to the emissive power of a (a) grey body (b) brilliant white polished body (c) red hot body (d) black body (e) none of the above. Ans: d. 65. The concept of overall coefficient of heat transfer is used in case of heat transfer by (a) conduction

  • 300+ TOP Thermal Power Plant Objective Questions and Answers

    15. The auxiliary consumption of thermal power plants will be in the range: a) 2-5% of plant power generated b) 8-10% of power generated c) 15-20% of power generated d) 20-25% of power generated Ans: b. 16. Which of the following equipment is installed in steam power plant to reduce air pollution: a) Air filer b) HEPA filter c) Electro static ...

  • Heat Transfer Online Notes , Objective and Interview Questions

    Strength Of Material Online Notes , Objective and Interview Questions Heat and Mass Transfer MCQ Objective Question and Answers Part 1 Quality Control Online Notes , Objective and Interview Questions Thermal Engineering Online Notes , Objective and Interview Questions Fluid Mechanics Online Notes , Objective and Interview Questions Fluid Power System Online Notes , Objective and

  • 300+ TOP HEAT TRANSFER Objective Questions and Answers Pdf

    Heat Transfer Objective Questions :-1. Unit of thermal conductivity in M.K.S. units is (a) kcal/kg m2 °C (b) kcal-m/hr m2 °C (c) kcal/hr m2 °C ... radiant heat is proportional to fourth power of absolute temperature (b) emissive power depends on temperature (c) emissive power and absorptivity are constant for all bodies ...

  • Top 150 Thermodynamics Objective Type ... - Question Dekho

    110. In a Carnot cycle, heat is transferred at (a) constant pressure (b) constant volume (c) constant temperature (d) constant enthaply (e) any one of the above. Answer : c. 111. A manufacturer claims to have a heat engine capable of developing 20 h.p. by receiving heat input of 400 kcal/mt and working between the temperature limits of 227° C ...

  • Top 100 Power Plant Engineering Objective Questions Answers

    27. A steam power station requires space (a) equal to diesel power station (b) more than diesel power station (c) less than diesel power station. Ans: b. 28. Economiser is used to heat (a) air (b) feed water (c) flue gases (d) all above. Ans: b. 29. The modern steam turbines are (a) impulse turbines

  • MCQ on Work Power Energy [Objective Type Physics Quiz Set]

    7/28/2018  Objective Questions Answer on Work Power Energy Multiple Choice Questions on work energy and power for class 10. Some state boards this topic is in class 9. Before practicing these mcqs read General knowledge on work power and energy. Read: Work Power Energy > Important Physics GK [PDF] All answers are hidden under the black box. []

  • Heat and Mass Transfer Objective Questions with Answers ...

    A designer chooses the values of fluid flow rates and specific heats in such a manner that the heat capacities of the two fluids are equal. A hot fluid enters the counter flow heat exchanger at 100°C and leaves at 60°C. A cold fluid enters the heat exchanger at 40°C. The mean temperature difference between the two fluids is (A) 20°C (B) 40°C

  • Thermal power plant objective questions (mcq) and answers ...

    A. Heat chember. B. Penstock. C. Spillways. D. Condenser View Answer. D.Condenser Your Comments. Your name: Your Email: Your Comments: You can send your comments directly at [email protected] 1 2 3 Next Page> ☞ Power Plant Objective Q A part-1; More Mcq. Thermal power plan; Solar plant; Power plant; Gas turbine power plan; Hydro ...

  • Combined Heat and Power for Saving Energy and Carbon ...

    Combined Heat and Power (CHP) systems, or cogeneration systems, generated electrical/mechanical and thermal energy simultaneously, recovering much of the energy normally lost in separate generation. This recovered energy can be used for heating or cooling purposes, eliminating the need for a

  • ObjectiveBooks

    Objective Electrical Engineering with Interview Questions and Answers ... Question Set - 16 1. ... MCQ Masonry Design MCQ Network Theorems MCQ Ohm's Law MCQ Parallel Circuits MCQ Passive Filters MCQ Polyphase Ind Motors MCQ Power Generation MCQ Power Plant MCQ Production Engg MCQ Railway Engg MCQ RC Circuits MCQ RCC Design MCQ Rectifiers MCQ ...

  • MCQ on Work Power Energy [Objective Type Physics Quiz Set]

    7/28/2018  Objective Questions Answer on Work Power Energy Multiple Choice Questions on work energy and power for class 10. Some state boards this topic is in class 9. Before practicing these mcqs read General knowledge on work power and energy. Read: Work Power Energy > Important Physics GK [PDF] All answers are hidden under the black box. []

  • 103 TOP Heat Transfer - Mechanical Engineering Multiple ...

    8/31/2014  (d) heat transfer in most of the cases takes place by combination of conduction, convection and radiation (e) rate of heat transfer depends on thermal conductivity and temperature difference. Ans: c 37. The ratio of heat flow Q1/Q2 from two walls of same thickness having their thermal conductivities as ATj - 2K2 will be (a) I (b) 0.5 (c) 2 (d ...

  • Electrical Engineering Objective Questions MCQ

    6/19/2020  We have over 5000 electronics and electrical engineering multiple choice questions (MCQs) and answers – with hints for each question. Electrical4U’s MCQs are in a wide range of electrical engineering subjects including analog and digital communications, control systems, power electronics, electric circuits, electric machines – and much more.

  • Electric Energy and Power - Definition, Formula, Unit and ...

    What is Electric Power? Electric power Definition – It is the rate at which work is done or energy is transformed in an electrical circuit.Simply put, it is a measure of how much energy is used in a span of time. In physics, the rate of transfer of electrical energy by an electrical circuit per unit time is called electrical power.

  • Chapter 2.7: Cogeneration - Knowledge Platform

    Question bank for Energy Managers Energy Auditors Chapter 2.7: Cogeneration Part-I: Objective type questions and answers 1. In cogeneration, the system efficiencies can go up to ----- a) 70% b) 80% c) 90% d) 60% 2. Cogeneration is the simultaneous generation of -----. a) heat and power

  • Rankine Cycle - MCQs with Answers

    Q6. Sometimes the pump work in vapour power cycle is neglected because a. the pump work in not considered in efficiency of vapour power cycle b. the pump work is very small compared to the heat addition c. the pump work is very small compared to the turbine work

  • Objective Questions (Engineering): Thermodynamics (Gas ...

    11/5/2012  (a) pressure ratio of the cycle and specific heat ratio (b) temperature ratio of the cycle and specific heat ratio (c) pressure ratio, temperature ratio and specific heat ratio (d) only on pressure ratio. 12. Thermal efficiency of closed cycle gas turbine plant increases by (a) reheating (b) intercooling (c) regenerator (d) all of the above. 13.

  • Top 100 Power Plant Engineering Objective Questions Answers

    27. A steam power station requires space (a) equal to diesel power station (b) more than diesel power station (c) less than diesel power station. Ans: b. 28. Economiser is used to heat (a) air (b) feed water (c) flue gases (d) all above. Ans: b. 29. The modern steam turbines are (a) impulse turbines

  • Chapter 1.2 Basics of Energy and its various forms Part ...

    Question bank for Energy Managers Energy Auditors Chapter 1.2 Basics of Energy and its various forms Part – I: Objective Type Questions and Answers ... Active power consumption of motive drives AC 3 phase can be determined by using one of the ... Latent heat of fusion (L) of a substance is the quantity of heat required to convert 1 kg of ...

  • Objective Questions (Engineering): Thermodynamics (Gas ...

    11/5/2012  (a) pressure ratio of the cycle and specific heat ratio (b) temperature ratio of the cycle and specific heat ratio (c) pressure ratio, temperature ratio and specific heat ratio (d) only on pressure ratio. 12. Thermal efficiency of closed cycle gas turbine plant increases by (a) reheating (b) intercooling (c) regenerator (d) all of the above. 13.

  • Multiple Choice questions on heat and thermodynamics for ...

    Question 9 During an adiabatic process the square of the pressure of a gas is proportional to the fifth power of its absolute temperature. The ratio of specific heat C

  • RAC Objective Questions RAC Multiple Choice Questions ...

    Question 43 : The vapour compression refrigerators are based on th principle that fluids absorb heat while changing from a: Option-1 : vapour phase to liquid phase and give up heat in changing from a liquied phase to vaprour phase. Option-2 : liquid phase to vapour phase and give up heat in changing from a vapour phase to liquid phase Option-3 : vapour phase to liquid phase only

  • Objective Questions of Thermodynamics and Answers with ...

    Problem 4:-. A spherical constant temperature heat source of radius r 1 is at the center of a uniform solid sphere of radius r 2.The rate at which heat is transferred through the surface of the sphere is propertional to (A) r 2 2 – r 1 2 (B) r 2 – r 1 (C) ln r 1 – ln r 2 (D) 1/r 2 – 1/r 1 (E) (1/r 2 – 1/r 1)-1. Solution:-

  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 12 ...

    9/27/2019  Question 2 Compute the heat generated while transferring 96000 coulomb of charge in one hour through a potential difference of 50 V. Solution: Here, Q = 96,000 C, t =1 hour = 1 x 60 x 60 sec = 3,600 s, V = 50 V Heat generated, H = VQ = 50Vx 96,000 C = 48,00,000 J = 4.8 x 10 6 J. Question 3

  • Chapter 1.3 Energy management audit Part – I: Objective ...

    Question bank for Energy Managers Energy Auditors Chapter 1.3 Energy management audit Part – I: Objective type questions and answers 1. “The judicious and effective use of energy to maximise profits and enhance competitive positions”. This can be the definition of:

  • Thermodynamics MCQ Question with Answer PDF Download ...

    Question No : 12 Heat of combustion of methane and ethane are -291.7 Kcal — 441.2 Kcal respectively: A Methane is a better fuel because ethane is poisonous . B Methane is a better fuel than C 2 H 6. C Ethane is a better fuel than C H 4. D Both are equally efficient as a fuel . View Answer Discuss.

  • GCSE PHYSICS - Revision Questions - Energy - Heat ...

    Energy Transfer. Revision Questions. The best way to remember the information in this chapter is to get a pen and paper and write down your answers before clicking on the Answer link which will take you to the correct page.. You may have to read through some of the page before you find the answer. If the answer you have written is not right, change it to the correct answer by copying down the ...

  • Multiple Choice Questions on Resistance and Power ...

    The Following Section consists Multiple Choice Questions on Resistance and Power. Take the Quiz and improve your overall Engineering.

  • Objective Questions of Thermodynamics and Answers with ...

    Problem 4:-. A spherical constant temperature heat source of radius r 1 is at the center of a uniform solid sphere of radius r 2.The rate at which heat is transferred through the surface of the sphere is propertional to (A) r 2 2 – r 1 2 (B) r 2 – r 1 (C) ln r 1 – ln r 2 (D) 1/r 2 – 1/r 1 (E) (1/r 2 – 1/r 1)-1. Solution:-

  • Thermodynamics MCQs With Answers - Question Dekho

    Here is a list of Thermodynamics MCQs with Answers (Multiple Choice Questions) is given below. These type of Thermodynamics Objective Questions are asked in various competitive examination, and Technical section of Railway Recruitment Examinations, BHEL, SAIL, HAL, BEL and Other Mechanical Engineering Examination.

  • MCQ on Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

    The Following Section consists of Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Questions on Physics. Take the Quiz and improve your overall Physics.

  • Mechanical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions ...

    Mechanical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions / Objective type questions, MCQ's, Mechanical Engineering, Multiple Choice Questions, Objective type questions, Mechanical Engineering short notes, rapid fire notes, best theory, compressors gas turbine jet engine objective type questions mcq, engineering materials objective type questions mcq, engineering mechanics objective type

  • Objective Questions on Electricity

    4. The main power supply in India is at 220 V, whereas that in the US is at 110 V. Which one among the following statements in this regard is correct? 110 V is safer but more expensive to maintain; 110 V is safer and cheaper to maintain; 110 V leads to lower power loss; 110 V works better at higher latitudes

  • Power Transmission Devices - Mechanical Engineering (MCQ ...

    Power Transmission Devices - Mechanical Engineering (MCQ) questions and answers Home >> Category >> Mechanical Engineering (MCQ) questions and answers >> Power Transmission Devices 1) Determine power rating of an electric motor if it runs at 1440 r.p.m and

  • Objective Type Each question carries One mark

    Objective Type Each question carries One mark 1. If the voltage level of the electricity distribution system is raised from 11 kV to 33 kV for ... 8. A power factor capacitor designed for 10 kVAR at 415 V was found to be operating at 400 V. The effective capacity of the capacitor would be ... 44. The exhaust gas waste heat recovery potential of ...

  • BOILER INTERVIEW QUESTION ANSWER - ASKPOWERPLANT

    11/24/2016  BOILER INTERVIEW QUESTION ANSWER Today we discussed about some multiple choice questions and answer related to power plant these questions are very helpful for which do preparation for B.O.E ( BOILER OPERATION ENGINEER ) EXAM. and also for ENERGY MANGER EXAM , and also for those people which prepared

  • Temperature Measurement Multiple Choice Questions

    Question 8. Latent heat is: (A) The heat required to raise the temperature of a substance (B) The amount of heat energy present in ambient conditions (C) The potential energy residing in a sample of unburnt fuel (D) The heat released when a gas suddenly decreases pressure (E) The heat required to make a substance change phase. Answer : E ...

  • Class 10 Science: Chapter 12 electricity Exercise ...

    Power can not be expressed as IR 2. Question 3. An electric bulb is rated 220 V and 100 W. When it is operated on 110 V, the power consumed will be – (a) 100 W (b) 75 W (c) 50 W (d) 25 W Answer. (d) Power of an appliance determine the rate at which the electrical energy is delivered to it. Energy consumed by an appliance is given by the ...

  • Any of your enquiry will be highly appreciated.

    Enquiry Now